Plaquenil headache

Discussion in 'Canada Drugs' started by tonik1, 26-Feb-2020.

  1. lefunty Moderator

    Plaquenil headache


    I took the drug as a treatment for sarcoidosis and one of the side effects is a reduction in white blood cells, which is what has happened to me. Plaquenil is used in the treatment of sarcoidosis but its main use is in the treatment of malaria.

    Chloroquine phosphate child's dosage malaria prophylaxis Plaquenil eye damage reversible

    Feb 19, 2020 Dosage for Plaquenil. The adult dose of Plaquenil to suppress malaria is 400 mg on the same day each week. The pediatric weekly suppressive dosage is 5 mg/kg of body weight. The adult dose of Plaquenil to treat an acute attack of malaria is an initial dose of 800 mg followed by 400 mg in six to eight hours and 400 mg for two more days. When I started Plaquenil back in November last year, I had terrible headaches which started about 1/2 an hour after taking pills. It happened so consistently that I started taking tylenol when I would take it. I would lay down with an ice pack under my neck and darken the room. Plaquenil can cause serious side effects when used in high doses for chronic diseases such as RA over the long term. The New Zealand Dermatological Society recommends that to decrease the risk of retina damage, no more than 200mg of Plaquenil should be taken a day, and a dose of 400mg per day should be taken no longer than a few weeks.

    For the four years that I took the drug, my eye sight never bothered me and bi-annual eye tests revealed no changes. One of the side effects of taking the drug is that it affects eye sight, and eye tests, especially tests need to be done every six months.

    Plaquenil headache

    Plaquenil hydroxychloroquine sulfate dosing, indications., Plaquenil and headaches DailyStrength

  2. Does plaquenil stop joint destruction in ra
  3. One of the reasons that physicians feel comfortable in prescribing Plaquenil is its low risk to benefit ratio. This means that the side effects of Plaquenil are mild and infrequent compared with its potential benefits. As with any medication, allergic reactions including skin rashes and non-allergic reactions can occur.

    • The Risk of Retinal Toxicity with Plaquenil.
    • Long-Term Side Effects of Plaquenil for Rheumatoid Arthritis.
    • Plaquenil Side Effects on Your Eyes and Vision.

    Find patient medical information for Plaquenil Oral on WebMD including its uses, side effects and safety, interactions, pictures, warnings and user ratings. Plaquenil is a drug used to treat Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosis. It is a very good drug and gives many patients significant relief from their symptoms. Plaquenil related eye complications are not common. Plaquenil can produce pigment changes in the macula of the retina. Just wanted to update but I've been having terrible headaches daily since stopping the plaquenil. I'd forgotten how bad they were before I was on it. Does anyone know if plaquenil would have stopped headache symptoms? I just wasn't sure if it would have helped with them anyway?

     
  4. lolkahelp XenForo Moderator

    Also known as: Plaquenil, Quineprox The following information is NOT intended to endorse any particular medication. Did Plaquenil help your fatigue? - Sjogren's World Common and Rare Side Effects for Plaquenil Oral Plaquenil for CFS. ProHealth Fibromyalgia, ME/CFS and.
     
  5. idler User

    Hydroxychloroquine DermNet NZ It is a hydroxylated version of chloroquine, with a similar mechanism of action. However, following an identical dose of hydroxychloroquine and chloroquine, tissue levels of chloroquine are 2.5 times those of hydroxychloroquine. Hydroxychloroquine is preferred due to its safer profile.

    Chloroquine drug Britannica
     
  6. 001dark Moderator

    New Plaquenil Guidelines - Furthermore, the advent of novice sensitive diagnostic modalities has led to a revision of the recommended guidelines for patients using Plaquenil see “2011 Plaquenil Screening Tests”. 7. A dilated fundus examination is critical in detecting and documenting established macular or retinal disease; however, due to low sensitivity, it should.

    Eyes, plaquenil, and thanks -